Achievements

We are proud of our children who have always lived up to our motto - 'Soar to Succeed' "by achieving 100 percent result for five consecutive years."

The Statistical Analysis of percentage scores:

AcademicYear Topper Secured Total no. of Students 100% - 90% 89% - 80% 79% - 70% 69% - 60%
2019-20 Apurva Kamble 98% 162 86 48 20 8
2018-19 Yash Raj 97.60% 93 33 38 18 9
2017-18 Bhargavi Nemade 97% 55 27 15 11 2

A.Y-2019-2020

Individual achievements

Academics

Shruti Padhye:- (class IX) Secured the 'Best Speaker' Award in an Online Debate Competition organized by Unesco New Delhi and Brainwiz.

Yash Joshi:- ( class VIII) Secured international 'first rank in LogiQids'

Shruti Padhye:- (class IX)Secured second prize in inter school monsoon drawing competition organized by Vidyanchal School.

Sports

Table-tennis:-

U-17 Asavaree Chaukar, Std 9th secured 3rd place in District (Z.P) and qualified for Zonal.

Karate :-

U-17 Aarohi Gorade secured 1st place in Taluka (Z.P) and qualified for District.

Badminton:-

Rucha Sawant Std. 10 won double crown in State Badminton Championship in Thane.

Jatin Gulawani Std. 8 (selected for Maharashtra U-14 team) and was selected in the National team of 16 players.

School Achievements

International School Award for A.Y. 2018-2021 by British Council.

Childline foundation India - For the excellence in raising awareness as well as resources for the care and protection of underprivileged children.

A.Y-2019-2020

Roll Ball:-

U-17 Boys bagged 1st place in Z.P Taluka District.

U-17 Boys secured 3rd place in the District federation.

Football :-

U-17 Boys bagged 2nd place in Taluka District.

U-17 Boys bagged 1st place in CISCE Zonal.

U-17 Boys bagged 2nd place under the Subroto Cup Tournament.

Blue Ridge Public School grabstrophy of first runner up in La Fondation Dassault Systèmes “Made in 3D – Seed the Future Entrepreneurs” programme

La Fondation Dassault Systèmes (Dassault SystèmesFondation in India) launched the first India edition of “Made in 3D – Seed the Future Entrepreneurs,” in the month of April 2020. 10 schools from Pune were selected to make their dream product and compete.

Students of Blue Ridge - AayushThorat, Mahima Wankhede, Prakhar Agrawal, Sharvari Raste, Soham Garge and Yash Joshi designed and manufactured their dream product “Power Kit” under the guidance of their teachers Monika Agrawal and Bindhu Rajendran and school champion Shubham Khedkarusing specialized 3D design software and 3D printing technology. The students participated in the entire process of creation, from the early design to the marketing of their “product,” with the help of promotional videos, mailers, brochures, website and communication campaigns. They named their pseudo start-up “SAMANITA”.

After one year of rigorous hard work all the 10 schools showcased their product on 24th and 25th March in front of esteemed 6 memberjury - Mr. Shashank Patkar(CEO &Valuepreneur, Valuepreneur consulting services), Mr. Yogesh Kulkarni(Executive Director, Vigyan Ashram), Mr. NinadPanse (CEO, Design Derivatives, Ms. StuetiGupta(Co-founder and Director BlueKei Solutions), Mr Manish Tambe(CEO-Dassault Systemes Global Services), Ms Leena Bokil(NASA-HONEYWELL Space Educator).

In the virtual award ceremony on 27th March, Mr. Ramanath Ramanan(Mission Director Atal Innovation Mission, Additional Secretary at NITI Aayog, Government of India) was chief guest and Ms. Sonia Barbry(CounseleGenerale-De France-Bombay) and Dr Olivier Fudym(Attaché for Scientific and Academic Cooperation) were guests of honour.

Blue Ridge Public School were the first runner ups for their product-Power Kit and won a cash prize of ₹20,000 with trophy.